Premonition :: Sen'jin (US)

Go Back   Premonition :: Sen'jin (US) > Public > Media

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-25-2010, 03:17 PM
GriveSenjin GriveSenjin is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Hey thanks for this tutorial, Ive had really bad issues with youtube ever since I started recording back in sunwell and this is EXTREMELY helpful to me. I just had one question. I record in 1920x1200 and Cropping the video really takes out alot of my UI or the top of my screen and I would really like to keep all of that intact. What would you suggest I do? I really like playing/recording at that resolution but youtube just destroys the quality after I render it. Thanks :)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-25-2010, 04:06 PM
Xav's Avatar
Xav Xav is offline
Premonition Officer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: .
Posts: 6,526
YouTube supports 1920x1200 files and larger now, if you just upload it stock after you compress it, you should get an "Original" setting. Is that not what you are seeing?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-25-2010, 04:13 PM
Xav's Avatar
Xav Xav is offline
Premonition Officer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: .
Posts: 6,526
Also: Updated original post with my new color correct settings + brightness and contrast. I use 2 filters. It was closer to the original fraps file than my last settings.

Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-25-2010, 07:01 PM
GriveSenjin GriveSenjin is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xav View Post
YouTube supports 1920x1200 files and larger now, if you just upload it stock after you compress it, you should get an "Original" setting. Is that not what you are seeing?
I had no idea they did that.I usually add in an intro and some music and then render as a Windows Media Video 11 at 1080p at 24fps after editing. If there is a way to edit the raw video and render as its native resolution I would more than likely do that.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-25-2010, 07:54 PM
GriveSenjin GriveSenjin is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
On a side note, i tried downloading that ccp codec pack and it 404 errors, you know anyother place i can download it? ATM i cant customize the .mp4 like you do in the tutorial and i think that may be the key to help me make my vids better.

Last edited by GriveSenjin; 07-25-2010 at 07:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-25-2010, 08:35 PM
Xav's Avatar
Xav Xav is offline
Premonition Officer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: .
Posts: 6,526
link works fine for me. try google for a mirror. I also doubt that has anything to do with your problem, but you are too vague for me to know.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-30-2010, 06:33 PM
Braglol Braglol is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 11
All fixed, forgot to come edit everything out.

Last edited by Braglol; 07-30-2010 at 07:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-30-2010, 07:48 PM
Xav's Avatar
Xav Xav is offline
Premonition Officer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: .
Posts: 6,526
I see no difference between the first and second links. The third one is entirely different.

You don't want borders? Then follow the part of the tutorial dealing with borders. It's all there.

What resolution are you frapsing at? If you want 1080p and you aren't frapsing at 1080p you either have to resize to get rid of the borders and lose image quality, or deal with the borders.

You can't simply not fraps at 1080p, want to utilize 1080p, and not have borders, and not lose quality. That is impossible.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-30-2010, 08:17 PM
Pinch's Avatar
Pinch Pinch is offline
Premonition Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,211
Quote:
You can't simply not fraps at 1080p, want to utilize 1080p, and not have borders, and not lose quality. That is impossible.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hbOjS0Ah7_o
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-31-2010, 11:35 PM
Qelix Qelix is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Firstly, thanks Xav for this thread. It really helped me get my first ever video up on Youtube (A Halion 25 HM kill ) with good quality when a lot of other things I tried failed to achieve the same.

I saw some earlier posts with regards to the issue that some people were not able to select the custom button for MainConcept in Sony Vegas 9 so I wanted to add what I found out here. The Sony Vegas Movie Studio HD 9.0 does not support Custom (The more expensive versions of Vegas 9 do support this) for MainConcept ( A link that says this ). However, the latest version ie Sony Vegas Movie Studio HD Platinum 10 supports this in the basic version. This is around $40 more expensive than the Sony Vegas 9 ($90ish in total) but supports this custom feature for MainConcept and way more affordable for casual frapsers than the higher versions and achieves all the features you posted.

Qelix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.